Privacy Policy

Encore Accounting is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principals in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy sets out how Encore Accounting handles personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Encore Accounting that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records. Encore may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

 

Personal Information we collect

The type of personal information we collect includes:

Names, job titles, contact details and address details.

Information in identification documents (for example passports, driver’s licences)

Tax file numbers and other government issued identification numbers

Date of birth and gender

Bank account details, shareholdings and details of investments

Details of superannuation and insurance arrangements

Educational qualifications, employment history and salary

Visa or work permit status

Personal information about your spouse and dependants

It may be necessary in some circumstances for Encore Accounting to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services or for recruiting purposes.

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with Encore Accounting as usually we need your personal information to provide specific services to you or which relate to, or involve you.

All such information collected or held will be keep in strict confidence and in accordance with our privacy policies and the above Privacy Acts.

Contact Us for further information